I’m speed reading to get everything in b4 my 10 minutes are up.
I rundown some ingredients in products that we use. Dispell the myth of “alcohol”.
CETEARYL ALCOHOL – It is not really an “alcohol”, such as rubbing alcohol, which would dry the skin, but it is an emulsifying wax, made by combining fatty alcohols from vegetable sources, such as coconut fatty alcohol. It can also be made artificially. It is used in many cosmetics as an emollient, thickening agent, moisturizer, emulsifier, stabilizer, opacifier as well as a carrying agent for other ingredients
Cetearyl Alcohol – A waxy, crystalline solid used as an emulsifier. Not to be confused with drying, ethyl alcohols
Cetyl Alcohol – A secondary emulsifier that thickens or adds body to lotions. Not to he confused with drying, ethyl alcohols.
Stearyl Alcohol: An emulsion stabilizer; also adds body to a lotion.
Ethyl Alcohol: Acts as a fat solvent in oils and lotions
Isopropyl Myristate: The ester of isopropyl alcohol and myristic acid. It spreads very easily and promotes a dry feeling.
Propylene Glycol: An aliphatic alcohol serving as an humectant in skin products and a solvent for preservatives, essential oils, flavors and fragrances. Also used in preparation of herbal extracts
Propylparaben: Common cosmetic preservative that is anti-fungal and anti-microbial. Less water soluble than methylparaben.
DEA (Diethanolamine): A neutralizing agent that raises pH.
Mineral Oil: A liquid blend of hydrocarbons obtained from petroleum. An effective solvent for removing oil, grease and make-up from the skin. An excellent amplifier or intensifier allowing the skin to absorb ultraviolet rays more effectively. Most companies no longer use mineral oil in products; vegetable oils have been found to be as effective and more skin friendly.
Petrolatum: Petroleum derived, inexpensive substance used to prevent moisture loss. Tends to feel tacky. Derivative of Petroleum
Shea Butter: A natural lipid obtained from the fruit of the karite tree, butyrosperum parkii. The slightly greenish butter with soothing protecting qualities is said to have some sunscreening ability.
Vitamin E (in its synthetic form, Tocopherol Acetate): A natural moisture binder that allows the skin to breathe and function naturally. Believed to have natural healing qualities.
Castor Oil – Emollient, natural oil. Used in hair dressings, lipsticks, and skincare lotions. Obtained from the castor bean.
Sunflower Oil: Obtained from sunflower seeds. Bland, pale yellow oil that contains large amounts of Vitamin E. Natural oil
Jojoba Oil: Extracted from the seeds of the desert shrub simondsia chinesis this oil is actually an emollient ester with excellent spreading, lubricating and penetrating properties. Excellent for hair and scalp conditioning and said to be useful in oily skin preparations
Sta — sof- fro
Glycerin: A naturally derived skin friendly humectant prepared by the hydrolysis of fats and oils
Dicetyldimonium Chloride: A quaternary ammonium salt. Conditioner.
Oleth-30/20/10/5: Potentially contaminated with impurities linked to cancer or other significant health problems.
These are ethoxylated oleyl alcohols and are mild, virtually odorless nonionic surfactants and coemulsifier. And are used in personal care products as wetting agents, emulsifiers, solubilizers, conditioners and coupling agents.
Oleth-5 is a yellow liquid and has an HLB of 8.8 It is typically used at 0.5-5%.
•Potential breast carcinogen.
•This chemical is used in these types of products:
Hair Color and Bleaching, Styling Gel/Lotion, Conditioner, Shampoo, Facial Cleanser, Relaxer, Antiperspirant/Deodorant (Men’s), Shaving Cream (Men’s), Facial Moisturizer/Treatment, Eye Liner, Antiperspirant/Deodorant, Body Wash/Cleanser, Acne Treatment, Moisturizer, Around-eye Cream, Blush, Exfoliant/Scrub, Shaving Cream, Eye Shadow, Hair-loss Treatment, Baby Sunscreen, Pain/Wound Treatment, Hormonal Cream, Bronzer/Highlighter, Foot Treatment, Dandruff/Scalp Treatment.
Phenoxyethanol: It is an aromatic ether alcohol and is classified as both an alcohol and an ether. It is used as a fragrance ingredient as well as a preservative.
Dimethicone: Used for its superior spreadability, excellent emolliency, and water repellency.
{ 25 comments… read them below or add one }
What’s the ingredients for glycerin? I want to make some for my hair?
Are there any books on hair care and maintaining locs?
Thanks for this vid! I just bought some “coconut oil” today and guess what the first ingredient is……Petrolatum. I put a little on my hair before I saw this video but it is going in the trash right now!
Propylene Glycol~good or bad~
anything starting with “petro” is not good for your body.
So is petrolatum good or bad…?
Dawg i got that unnatural looking, purple colored, thin cheap lotion- feeling Parnevu a long time ago when i first started combating my hair’s dryness. of course it didn’t work. I’ve had to educate myself and now realize that all the products for “US” are filled to the brim with mineral oil, petrolatum, paraffin, etc. they need to stop
I love this video! Gosh, Najah is so helpful! I saw ‘Cetyl Alcohol’ in my Conditioner that I just bought and I went berserk.. but no more. I’ll watch this all the time. ^_^
um, read my description.
you speak far too fast.. what s wrong with you?? stop reading and talk your mind if you really mean what you say!!
first i tried to name all the bad ingredients and then I tried to name some good ingredients just to show you what to look for in your products.
im a bit confused. were these all ingredients that have negative effects on the hair. u mentioned some which can be harmful but I also see listed: jojoba, sunflower, and castor oils as well as the “alcohols” which are okay and healthy for the hair. are these all (the listed ingredients) from that one product, or wut? btw, this is all very helpful…
thank you, propyl, the “chemical” responsible for cancer will be exposed in the near future for the evil it is. Is it true that all cosmetic products sold in the USA must contain some sort of this? EPA…gov agency kiss my ass. i can make my own stuff and use it. I Made IT. I use it.
yes in my opinion. I have stopped using it.
quick question: I wasn’t exactly sure…are you for or against using Sta Sof Fro, after all your research… (in your opinion please)
I see you have some resentment towards Mineral oil…
Slow down sweetie, this is not a timed spelling contest you know. HAHAHA thank you for the vid.
speaking of aloe vera, there is also another plant cactus (i wonder if they r related) which is good for the body; I wonder if it is good for topical use too.
the best way to have gr8 skin is to eat vegetables, fruits, and fresh fish (as fresh as possible) drink very clean water, and to only use products that are made from plants or grow from the earth without ANYTHING ADDITIONAL IN THEM…grow it at home.
Wow I wish i can talk like this you are good
Good Day! Great Are U! I Am Wanting Put A Moisturiser Cream Together Can U Help? You know what U Are Talking About! Can U Call Me?Abraham@310-709-0151 Thank You!
you should slow down honey!
i concer
yep yep!!!!
yes yes yes!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!